Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid's Day - My mother told me that a special custom is observed on this day at Rathcoole, Banteer, Co Cork. A stick is dressed up in a special manner to represent a woman. The door is opened, and this is brought in. It is supposed to represent Saint Brigid.
    A cloth washed on that day, and put out to dry, is kept in the house throughout the year, as a cure for head-ache. Fires are also lighted on the hills in her honour.
    St John's night is observed in this district by lighting bon-fires on the hills, and mountains
    Little Christmas is a great event for the women of this district. It is a day of merriment and joy. Match-making is also begun on this day.
  2. St. Stephen's Day.
    Long ago, and at the present day, it is an old custom for young and old, to go around from house to house with the wren. Young and old dress themselves up in funny clothes, on St. Stephen's Day, and put masks on their faces. They usually carry sticks in their hands, lest a raid should be made on them. They sing, and play gadgets, mouth-organs, fiddles, and strike old buckets or tin-cans to
    David Deady
    An Loch Liath, Co. Chorcaí