Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dromineen Castle was built by the O'Connells of Kerry who are said to have been the same O'Connells as Daniel O'Connell. They were landlords in that district for many years and having accumulated a "crock" of gold they decided to hide it in the castle for safety. After many searches they found a large, flat, flag, under which they placed their treasure.
    Many years after, when the castle had almost fallen into ruins, three men in the neighbouring locality dreamt, three nights in succession, that if they went to the castle on a certain night, they could easily unearth the gold. On the fourth night, having obtained pick-axes and shovels, they set out for the castle.
    Having reached their destination they commenced to dig. They continued their work until they reached a large flat flag. Just as they were about to uncover the gold, as they thought, three hounds dashed at them forcing them to run for their lives. It is believed they were evil spirits guarding
    John O' Connell
    Leacain Darach, Co. Chorcaí