Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was in this locality a labourer, called "Jim Doe". His correct name was known to nobody until it appeared, when he claimed the old age pension. It appeared then that his name was James Carey, and that he was a native of the Ballinhassig district. His wit and bitter sarcasm will long outlive him here.
    Once he was working for a farmer and arrived as usual, at dinner time for the midday meal. He was know to be very fond of meat, and the housewife on this day apologised that she had only fish for him. She explained that she looked up her prayer book and found it was a day of abstinence. You ought send the prayer book to the brake, and see will it out the furze for you" said he bitterly.
    Mr R. Barrow
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)