Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

1. During the Anglo-Irish war a sad incident occurred at Nadd, a few miles from here.
    Some of the volunteers who were "on the run" were sleeping in the house of Mr. David Herlihy, Nadd. During the night the soldiers came and surrounded the house. The volunteers being asleep were easily disarmed by the soldiers. The soldiers told them then to run for their lives. They did so and immediately the machine-guns were turned on them. Three of them lost their lives. Their names were Kiely, Herlihy and Waters. A fourth man named Congo escaped the line of fire by running in a zig-zag direction until he came to a cliff into which he ran and got safely away.
    Kiely also tried to reach the cliff but was shot on its brink. The soldiers removed the dead bodies in their lorry. Some time later Edmond Twomey was shot at Lacka Bridge.
    Mr Maurice Murphy
    Doire Gamhna, Co. Chorcaí