Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St Stephen's Day - In this district boys and even, sometimes, young men go about from house with a decorated holly bush.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Biddy's Night - Long ago people used to go about from house to house dressed in straw and coloured rags. They used have the form of a child cut out of a turnip and it dressed. When they used go into a house they used give the child to some member of the family. It is said that this represented the Divine Child. Then all used leave to go to the next house.
    Chalk Sunday - On this day boys used go around and write with chalk on the backs of the people who were going to get married. This custom has long since died out.
    Shrove. During this time people are very busy match-making and getting married. "Pancake Night" occurrs during Shrove. Pancakes are made and eaten on this night.
    Mr John Murphy
    Doire Gamhna, Co. Chorcaí