Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

night, the doors are let down and closed. When calling the hens, we usually say "Tuck, Tuck".
    The ducks usually have a little house of their own, while the geese too hold a nook to themselves. Guinea fowl are kept in some districts, but they are rather scarce in this district. They are a small grey fowl, and are less useful than hens. Turkeys are kept in almost every yard. When calling them we say "Bee, Bee, Bee".
    Pigs too, are a very familiar sight in the farm yard. They have a house to themselves. When we call them, we say "Hurish, Hurish, Hurish". When calling the calves we say, "Suck, Suck, Suck". They are fed in a large trough, with milk and potatoes, and meal.
    Mr D. Duggan
    An Creagán, Co. Chorcaí