Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

one stroke.
    Near the fire is a tub of water into which the smith puts an iron when he wants to cool it.
    Long ago smiths were held in high esteem in this district. They were looked upon as being very strong men and some say that they possessed strange power. Some strongly believed that they were able to banish rats and other harmful animals. Sometimes feasts were held at smiths' house. All the gentry and nobility of the surrounding districts were invited to those functions. A guard was always in on duty while the feast was going on inside. In those times neither mats nor carpets were known of and instead rushes were strewn on the floor.
    Smiths were also supposed to have cures for certain diseases in horses and cattle. They used make a certain kind of knot with a cord of great thickness over the sick animal. This know was called Snaidhm na peiste. In recent years many persons - other than smiths - claim to be able to cure animals by this means. The custom is fast dying out.
    Mr Denis Healy
    An Currach Bodhar, Co. Chorcaí