Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he got a bar of iron and put it under the side of the stone and with all his strength lifted it. All that wittnessed the sight were very much surprised, as they themselves had attempted the work on several occasions, and failed.
    Another strong man lived at Lyre. His name was Jerry O'Connell. He is believed to have taken a rolling stone on his shoulder from one field to another
    Mr. Dorgan was another man noted for his strength. He lived in Liscarroll. He was a pig jobber by trade. One day he lifted two anvils and put them up on a block.
    Mr. Connors of Charlesfield was another very strong man. On this particular occasion a house was in course of erection and the tradesmen were very anxious to have a large stone, which they had discovered, put in the building, but they were unable to lift it. Mr Connors came along and without further hesitation raised the stone and placed it on the wall This stone was eight cwts. weight, and the wall was over three feet high.
    In the townland of Gurranes in the parish of Kilshanng there are three large stones standing side by side. It is said that they were brought there by a giant who lived in the district in former times. Each stone weighs eight cwts. weight, and are considered very heavy to be lifted by one man.
    Patrick Healy
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí