Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest living in Grassyard about 140 years ago named Fr Lar Mahony. He was to be removed and he didn't like his removal. He was a curate in Dromina. The church was then shut against him and when he went to say mass, the church was locked; he prayed and the door opened and he said mass. He was then silenced by the bishop and he used say mass in his own house every Sunday morning and several people in the district used go to mass in his own house. It was said that during the famine his pit of potatoes was never closed. The ruins of his house can still be seen and he is buried in Buttevant church. He was 107 years when he died.
    Grassyard is a townland in the parish of Liscarroll in the barony of Orrery & Kilmore and in the Co Cork.
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Mary Fitzgearld