School: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Rinn an Chabhaltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Peadar

1. (continued from previous page)
    came down the stairs and into the kitchen, where the poor man was sitting. Weapons of all sorts were thrown at him and objects of every shape flew at him. The cock flew at it and had a fierce battle with it, so fierce that when the cock was found in the morning its two wings were burnt to cinders and the candle was blown out in the fight. The poor man jumped out the kitchen window glad to get away with his life and lost his ten pounds.
  2. In Ballymacoda a man owned a farm in which there was a liss. He made up his mind to plough the liss though his wife told him not to interfere with it, as it was dangerous. He began to plough the liss and he had not the second sod turned when the horses ran away and he was killed and the liss remained untouched after that.