Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The place where the Town Hall at Passage West stands was formerly a market place of some description. It had been called the "Market" before the Town Hall was built. It was a common place.
    The Devil's Well
    In a field in the neighbourhood of Glenbrook there is a well which is called the "Devil's Well", and, it is said that the devil and his companions used to meet there. It is also said that the Devil was seen there.
    It the time of the Fenians it is said that a ship sailed up to Passage. The Fenians thought it had a cargo of guns. And after taking the ship over night they discovered that it was only toy guns they had on board.
        1. trádáil
      2. daoine