Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there dwelt in the Baths Hotel Glenbrook a man and woman. One day the woman was very angry and she killed her husband. A few years after that the woman died. Now every moonlight night her ghost used to appear up in the garden of the house on the other side of the road. Now the people of this house did not like to see a ghost in the garden and they told the ghost to go away but she would not go. The people of the house told the priest about it. One night the priest was down there and the ghost appeared and he told it to go away. At first she would not go but the second time he told her she went away. After that she used to appear out in the middle of the water. But after a few years she never came any more.
    Thomas O' Sullivan
    Thomas O' Sullivan