Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milking was going on for she would be supposed to have the power to take away the milk from the cows to some other farmer.
    There are different breeds of cows. Freisians are supposed to be the best milking cows. Kerry cows are also good milkers. The big cows are not so good for milking but they are good for breeding. There are also, Dexters, Aberdeen Angus and Herefords. Some people make the spansels for tying the cows at home out of straw. These are called "súgáns". Cows are fed on grass during the Summer and stall-fed during Winter. When a cow calves there is holy water thrown all round the stall and also on the cow and her calf. The cow is kept inside for a few days calving. When driving and calling calves "Suck" is said to them.
    Teangacha
    Hannah Connell