Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. The most useful animals a farmer has are cows and horses. The horse is a very useful animal.
    The house in which the horses are kept is called a stable and in each is a rack for hay. They need to be kept in during the Winter. They feed on mangolds, oats and hay during the Winter and they need grass during the Summer. The horses need to be shod about twice a month. They are shod at the forge. The price of a set of shoes is 7s-0d for big horses and 6s-0d for smaller ones. They are clipped during November. The hair is sold and put into horses' collars and is also used for making little brushes. It is said the where the covering of the first foal would fall a four-leaf shamrock would grow. It is also lucky to keep the covering and people hang it in the barn.
    Hannah Connell
    Cillín na hUamhan, Co. Chorcaí