Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. Games For Special Occasions.
    There are special times during the year when we play games which are associated with that particular occasion. e.g.:- Halloween, Shrove Tuesday, St. John's night, St. Patrick's eve and St. Stephen's day.
    On Halloween the 31st of October, the local children have great fun. The mother makes a sweet cake and puts a ring into it, and at tea time each child a slice of the cake, and the one that gets the ring is said to be the soonest to get married. Snap-apple is also played on that night. This is how that game is played. We get a tub nearly full of water and we put an apple floating on it.
    Helen O' Donovan
    An Cheathrú Bhán Mhór, Co. Luimnigh