Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

layer of wheat was ground into flour.
    To bake bread in olden times, people used a case made from hoops riveted together, and round in shape. When the dough was kneeded, it was heated slightly in the tin, so as to make the cake a little solid. The it was fitted into the hoop case, and stood in front of the fire, and allowed to bake slowly. From time to time the case was turned, so that both sides of the cake would bake equally.
    In olden times also, people spent nights up making starch, and a certain drink from potatoes. To get starch the potatoes were grated very fine, and the grated material allowed to dry. When dry it was grated still more, so as to reduce it to a fine powder. To get the potato drink, the potatoes were grated and the juice then squeezed out of them. The juice was left stand in a vessel for some time, so that it would ferment. Then it was ready for
    Michael Mulvihill
    John Leahy