Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shannon. It passes through, Askeaton, Foynes, Glin and Tarbert, and it is said that the mail coaches travelled on it for a short period also.
    Many of the by-roads in the locality were made at the time of the famine also, or soon after. The men employed in constructing some of them were paid a wage as low as 1 1/2d per day, together with the ration of yellow meal. The amount of meal given was according to the number of family or dependents that the workman had to support.
    To my knowledge the only trace of a very ancient road in the district is in the neighbourhood of Shanid castle. The outline of this road may be traced along the landscape leading eastward and westward from the castle.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Mulvihill