Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Folklore - A Story
    One day a Priest met a tinker on the road. The Priest asked him did he ever learn Catechism and he answered he did. Then the Priest said he would put him a question and he asked him, why did the children of Israel pour water on the animals they offered as a sacrifice to Our Lord. He thought over it for a while and then he said to make the gravy, Father.
    Written by Kitty Danaher
    Related by Edmond Danaher, Glenagore, 66 years, 1937

Long ago after a person's death instead of laying them out on the bed...

Long ago after a person's death instead of laying them out on the bed, it was on the table they were laid. They had to strap the corpse onto the table in case they would fall off. Anyhow there was a woman dead and as usual she was laid on the table and strapped on. Somebody came in and knelt down beside the corpse pretending to be praying but instead he pulled the straps in such a way that she sat up on the table. Whatever women were in the house were knocking the heels off one another trying to go out for everyone thought she came alive.
    Related by Patrick Woulfe Keale Athea 70 years.
    Patrick Woulfe