Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Famine affected this district. This district was thickly populated before that time. In Richard Daltons farm Carraigkerry there is still a ruin of a house which was occupied by a man named James Woulfe and his wife and six children before the Famine time. It was in a remote place and the nearest house was a mile away from it and a man went in here one day he found them all dead and he gathered a few neighbours and they buried them without a coffin a few perches away from the house. There is a mound of earth in that field and it is supposed that it is there they are buried. Edmond Dalton was once building a house very near that place and he heard a voice saying don't build here. The blight came on the stalks first and they withered and the potatoes rotted. They used to eat turnips and salt. Very little of the government relief reached this district. The people used to die in great numbers. a fever called
    1. am
    Peggie Dalton