Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatchers are employed even to the present day. First rushes are cut with a scythe and the ends of them are put together and tied in small bundles. Then small sallies are picked and their ends are pointed these are called scollips. Then the thatcher places the rushes in rows across the house and twists the scollips and then they are driven in through the rushes and when all is finished the ends of the rushes are cut and racked down with a small hand rack. The thatching was done by John Enright. Candle making was one of the most important industries carried on in this district some years ago. They were made in some of the farmers houses for example in Edmond Enrights Coole, Athea. They used to make them with the fat of the cow which they used to melt and they used to pour it into a mould the shape of a candle and they used to draw a cotton thread through it for a wick. The late John Holloran Beenasbug, Athea used to make baskets out of twigs grown in his land. They used a frame for making these baskets they used to let the frame down on the ground and put the strong twigs into the
    Peggie Dalton
    James Dalton