Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blue tree. In olden times a man was seen there by night making ferkins for butter in the night time. Park Bhuide because there is yellow ground in it. The Black height because the place is covered with black ground.
    The fine meadow is so named because it is all fine hay that grows in it. The yellow garden so called because there is a yellow surface in it. The kiln - field is so named because there is a kiln in it. The Black Stream because it flows from a bog. A hollow is called Comar na Geana for the geese are always in it. It is called the black height because there is bog around it.
    Mary Woulfe