Scoil: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 12786)

Cnoc Túis, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the eastern side of Knocktoosh, Co. Limerick, is situated the little townland of Knockeragh in the County Cork. Knockeragh being noted for sheep-rearing in former ages, derives its name as the "hill of the sheep".
    The townland in itself is noted for its production of milk. At one time it had the advantage of having a dairy creamery industry in its midst, but through regulations laid down by our former government it was closed down.
    There are about fifteen farmers occupying holdings at an average of about forty acres. Also there are three cottiers each
    An Cnoc Iarthach, Co. Chorcaí
    Edmond O' Connor