Scoil: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 12786)

Cnoc Túis, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of Ireland long ago had various old customs such as not starting new work on Monday. They say it would bring misfortune to people, and also by putting eggs in heaps of manure and in gardens, the garden would bring no produce and also going to other peoples' wells for a bucket of water on May eve and milking other peoples' cows the cows would have no produce for the rest of the year. This is called "Pishogues" It is considered a bad thing to sit on grass on May eve, others say that you would stick it or digging sods