Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Blessed - Wells
    At Dromtrasna in the town-land of Killeenagh there is situated a Blessed - Well. It is said that there were monks there long ago and they had a Church there. The land around the Well is very fertile and dry. The are ash - trees growing around it and it is very nice. Hundreds of people pay rounds to it every year during the Month of May. This Well is dedicated to the Blessed - Virgin and that is why the people pay rounds to it every year during the Month of May. St. Patrick blessed this Well although he did not come as far as this Well atal. He came as far a Ardagh. No one has any account who was the first person to pay at it, but it is said that people are paying rounds there since St Patrick's time. People who are sick or or in bad - health and who wish for any request pay rounds to this Well, and very often their requests are granted.
    Sean O Conaill
    Hugh Collins