Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

The potato-crop. 20/05/1938
    We grow about half an acre every year, and they grow very successfully.
    My father and myself prepare the ground. We plough the ground first, and then we harrow it. We draw out the manure then and we let it in heaps about three or four yards apart.
    In drills we usually set them because they are the quickest, but sometimes people set them in ridges because they might not have any implements of their own. Long ago they had wooden ploughs which weren't able to plough as deep as the iron ones.
    There are not any of them left now because they got out of use when iron was introduced. The spades are mostly bought in the shops, but the handles are made by the
    Dick Browne
    Path Kelly