Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In those times a marraige could be solemnized at any hour of the day, and were very often solemnized after midday, then the wedded party would be met at their door of their church and showered with rice etc. Then a larger rope should be stretched across the roads at the end of the town, this would mean to get a drink for the local men, and when the order would come from the "Best Man" to get a half biere?, loud cheers would greet the married pair as they were passing. The wedding was mostly at the home of either parties, and it was held all night in a pleasant manner, in singing and dancing. A number of boys would pay a surprise visit to the wedding and being disguised, were known as "Straw Boys". They would dance and
    Hannah Fitzgerald
    James Fitzgerald