Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sing for about an hour and each "Straw Boy" would dance in his turn with the bride. They were also treated to plenty of food and drink. The part of the wedding feast known as the "hauling home" was in great vogue and when the married couple would be coming home after the ceremony, the carriage would be drawn by members of the wedding party. It was a general custom to have as many saddled horses as possible at the wedding and both cars and saddled horses would race against each other and try to be at the wedding first. It was a general custom in remote country places for men to have their wives sitting astride behind them on the saddle going to and from mass.
    Hannah Fitzgerald
    James Fitzgerald