Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

"Black and Tans" and the Republicans in which one of the latter was killed.
    It occurred near the fort, and some time after, they were preparing to bury the dead man, when they heard the noise of the "Black and Tan" lorries coming to collect the wounded.
    The leader of the Republicans ordered his men to lie down flat upon the ground and that all would be well. The dead man was rolled in a sheet, and the leader took the sheet, and rolled himself inside in it.
    He then went behind the fort and when the "Black and Tans" came on he said "Go away, go away we are the dead and let us rest". When the "Black and Tans" heard this they ran as fast as they could and did not return. Then the Republicans had time to bury the dead man.
    The Danes are supposed to
    Nellie Noonan