Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

have built these forts, for protection. But the old people say that they belong to the fairies.
    The forts are very seldom interfered with by the owners, as it was thought unlucky to have anything to do with them.
    In some of the forts arched passages have been discovered under ground, which showed that people lived in them at some time.
    There is another story connected with one of the forts. In olden times a little girl left home on her way to school. She had to pass a fort on her way to school. When she was passing it an old woman came out and asked her in. The girl went in and stayed all day with the fairies, until evening.
    When she was coming home, the fairies warned her not to tell where she had been. This continued for a few days, and the teacher asked the
    Nellie Noonan
    Pat Noonan