Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

six large crocks of shining gold, one for each of us".
    Picks and crowbars went to work and soon the men came to a kind of tunnel into which they went. The wind was moaning outside and strange, weird noises came to their ears. After a time one of the men came to a large flat stone. "Ah" said the fortune-teller, "there is is, there it is". He was just going to lift the stone when a fierce gust of wind quenched the light. Then a terrible roar was heard and they put an end to their work and got over the wall just as big bull rushed out of the tunnel, with fire coming from his nostrils. The men thanked their lucky stars for arriving home safely, but they did not thank the fortune-teller.
    As for the treasure, there it lies to this day, guarded by the fiery bull until someone comes at twelve o'clock at night and shoots him and then the treasure is his.
  2. (The following story was written by Peggie Kenneally, daughter or Michael Kennelly who is a brother to the man who found the bells and who told her this)
    Con Kenneally lives in Toomdeele : aged 63 years
    2. am