Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

extends east to the Askeaton - Rathkeale road. Apparently is means the island of the O'Rourkes.
    Cahirduff (Cathair Dubh) is situated about one and a half miles north of the town on a bye-road. It means the black fort.
    Ballycullen (Baile Cuilinn) is situated about two miles south-west of the town on the Askeaton-Creeves road. It means the town of the holly.
    Atlacca (Áth-Leaca) is situated about a quarter of a mile south of the town on the Askeaton-Newbridge road. It means the ford of the flags or flat stones.
  2. Clounreask is a townland situated about one mile west of the townland lying between the Canon's House and the first bridge on the main Askeaton - Foynes road. It means the meadow of the coarse grass or coarse meadow.
    Coolranhee is a townland situated at the north of Askeaton. It is the dwelling place of Mr J. Blackwell P.C. The name means "the corner of the Ferns".
    Bawnreagh Is a townland situated about a mile south of the town and just beside the Railway Station. It means the grey field.
    Ballyhomin is a townland situated about a mile due east of Askeaton town on the Limerick-Askeaton road. It means "the town of the little hills."
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Crowley