Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Our Lord was dying a drop of His Precious Blood fell on the robin's breast and that it became red. That is why he is called "the robin-red breast".
  2. The wild birds which frequent our district are starlings (also called stares) robins, wrens, larks, yellow-hammers, sparrows, chaffinches, blackbirds, curlews, sea-gulls, stone-chats snipe and plover. The cuckoo comes to us at the end of Spring and the swallow comes also, but they migrate at the end of Summer. It has been noticed that when about to leave us, the swallows congregate on the wires and then depart in hundreds.
    Most of these birds build their nests in bushes, hedges, and tree-tops. The lark builds in the fields and the swallows build in house-eaves, in holes in walls, in stables and sometimes between the window-mouldings and the slates. Little boys are told that, if they rob birds' nests they will suffer from nasty warts.
    When the crows fly low rain is coming and the cry of the curlew indicates the same. When the wild geese come inland we prepare for a storm but when they go to the shore again we expect frost.
    There is a legend connecting the
    Peg Keith Murphy