Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 12.
    heard it, and as I saw the fibrous growths on the wild rose, the Blessed Virgin should have had in the opinions of those who handed down the legend, hair of the colour of red-gold. I have never seen any other colour that satisfies so well the expression Dearg-or, as the colour of the 'hairs' which grow in this cankerous protruberance. I regret I am not sufficient of an entomologist to be able to name the fly that uses the dog rose as a secure breeding-ground.
    Teanal = hanel = a sharp hard blow, and teanal bu apparently teanal abu, the expression which a young lad used when casting a pegging top at the top which was placed within the circle that was drawn on the road when a competition with pegging tops was started. The top which struck farthest away from that placed in the circle was taken to the "Bone yard", at the end of the competition and there received a "Hanel" from each and every competitor. The "Hanel" consisted of a blow given to the head of the top in question, either with a stone or with the steel spike of the most successful top.
    The "Bone yard", was the place selected for the "Haneling", and was generally the soil on the roadside which provided a sufficiently yielding matter to hold pretty firmly the doomed top, and at the same time sufficiently resist the blows to ensure that the top being hanelled should suffer the maximum amount of injury. This part
    (Cointinued on page 26)