Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

You know the Bresnihans, well they got that place they have in Garranroe from old people named Regans.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    off with Regan to Maryville (It was only a matter of a couple of miles). He went straight to the hall-door and knocked as he used to speak, hard and sharp on the knocker. Finch's man opened the door and was met on the spot with a shouted question from Regan. "Is Mick Finch inside". The butler or whatever he was had a good look at the man before he answered. "I'll see", and then shutting the door he went to tell his master. The latter was not astray as to who his caller was for he had heard and recognised the high voice. He came down to the door and pretending not to know him, asked, "Who are you or what do you want". Quick as he asked it came the reply "Mickeen Regan for him rayshur".
    Finch told the story to the other gentry in the neighbourhood, and many a time afterwards there would be a laugh at his expense when at a fitting occasion he would be reminded to give "Regan him rayshur". From Paddy MacNamara, Adare).
    It is a remarkable fact that there are in this Parish, descendants of the Regan family on the female side, and not only do they follow the same avocation of covert keeper as did their great grand uncle, but they possess the same characteristics as were his, according to my informant's often added remarks. "Nature breaks through the shin of a wran", said Jimmy Gorman of Ballybanogue.
    (Note: The name should be Cregan and not Regan) D.O.C.