Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a widow one time and she had one son. He was a wild, headstrong young fellow and nothing for him but divartin' himself.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her hair and her head turned away from him. He looked at her for a minute and then whatever mad kimayra came over him didn't he make a glam at her. Well a mic o if he did, she lepped up in a terrible fright and skipped through his hands, but the comb slipped out of her fingers and he picked it up. He offered her the comb thinking she would come to him for it, but she would not come near him. At last she moved away towards the grianan and disappeared. He went home and carried the comb with him. He put the comb in his bedroom, and the following night he went to the gamble the same as always, but he didn't bring the comb with him.
    He was home earlier that night and was not long asleep, as he thought, when he was awoke by an awful olagoning outside his window. For all his devil may care he got afraid and covered his head with the blankets. 'Twas no use, he couldn't sleep and he couldn't keep away the lonesome wailing noise. He got up out of bed and he ran out to the settle-bed in the kitchen where his mother was. He jumped in beside her in the bed. The old woman knew who was outside and was afraid that either herself or her son was going to die. "I'll talk to her a mic", says the mother. "Oh give her her comb", says the young fellow, "That's what she's looking for". "What comb", says the mother and the son up and told her in short words all about it, and the sorrowful airy keening and olagoning going on all the time outside the window.