Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the time before that. Then he went down to the forge for he did not want ould Nick to come into the house for him. He wasn't long in the forge until a poor ragged man walked in and he blue with the cold. Sean was tapping on the anvil when he saw the shadow darkening the doorway. "God save all here, and God bless the work", says the poor man. "God save you kindly, honest man", says Sean. "Would you let me warm myself at the fire for a dreas", says the poor man, for I'm perished with the cold, and God will reward you". "I will and welcome me dacent man", says Sean, "And why not". and with that he told the man sit up on the hob, and Sean began to blow the bellows, the same as if he was going to redden a piece of iron.
    Well when the poor man had warmed himself, he got down off the hob, and he thanked Sean. "Na bac leis", says Sean, "Sure that's nothing". "Well 'tis a lot", says the poor man, and I'll pay you for it. I'll give you three wishes, and anything you like to ask for, you'll get it, but I warn you, don't forget the grace of God". "Well, says Sean, you'll give me three wishes, and if you do, the first thing I wish is that the first man that handles that sledge there, that he may not be able to release himself 'till I let him go. Is that alright dacent man", says he. "Oh, 'tis, 'tis", says the poor man. "But I warn you don't forget the grace of God". "And now", says Sean. "I have a chair at home and the first man, but myself that sits in it, I wish that he may not be able
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith