Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I remember the bridge at Clochandhur to be built.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She need not have died of hunger though, if she only made known how badly off she was, but that was the way with the people them times, they'd rather die than say they were in want.
    I was born outside there in the yard, in the old house. I remember that there were six bohauns between here and the Cross. They were all mudwall cabins. They used put layers of rushes in between the mud. John (his daughter-in-law's brother, who lives in the house) told me he levelled the last of another one of them the other day and that the rushes were as fresh as the day they were put into it, ( John who was present, corroborates the old man's remarks)
    I believe I heard them talking of the "Burnt Cross" and of the Bolands (See Cuid I, Cuid II). They say that if they -the B's- got another day, they would have the house properly sanded and couldn't be burnt in it. How was the house sanded, is it? Well they would put a lot of sand on the loft and when the fire would fall down from the burning roof on it it would be put out.
    We used to go to Limerick by the old road, up by Boherard and a little bit along the double ditch and down by Meanus. We always went to Mass to Banogue. When I was a boy the old chapel (of Banogue) was thirty perches or so farther back than it is now but on the same road. Faith, I recall Bohreen-na-
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Liam O Riain