Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It happened that the caretaker, Ned Forde, was away on business this particular day and when the servants heard the carriage they came out to see if he had landed. They saw the carriage too but Ned did not turn up for hours afterwards. Many people saw this carriage going through Anglesboro' several times and driving up to the hall door at Massy Lodge.
  2. A beautiful carriage drawn by four black horses without any heads used often be seen at the top of Boreen Glas which joins the Mitchelstown Road with the Kilbehenny road just there at Teine Spride which I told you about the other night. In the carriage a crowd of children dressed in white used be seen and people used to hear them talking and laughing.