Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

One night Ned Forde and myself were returning home from Knocklong station with our horses and saddles.

One night Ned Forde and myself were returning home from Knocklong station with our horses and saddles. Just as we came to Jack Gull's (Gallahue's) boreen in Ballymahán we saw a terrible bright light rise out of the woods over Massy Lodge. A good many people saw it before that from time to time. It went off in the direction of Teampuillin and then turned over towards Knockmeagh hill and along by Cinn Árd until it disappeared behind Cnoc na Magairle or the Two Rocks Hill. It was a very strange sight and Ned and myself often spoke about it afterwards.