Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Massy Lodge before it was sold to John Hanley, may God rest his soul, who used mind the cattle. He was working there for about twenty-five years and anyway one day he got sick and he sent for a friend of his to come along and mind the cattle for him until he got better. One night his friend saw a great crowd of people in the field with the cattle and it knocked a great fright out of him. The man who was there for twenty-five years never saw anything during all his time. The morning after when the friend went to look at the cattle he found nothing the matter with them and he could not find a mark or a track of a boot in the field although it was full of people the night before.