Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

One night about forty years ago a few of us were coming home from Kilbehennny (Co. Limk).

One night about forty years ago a few of us were coming home from Kilbehenny (Co. Limk.). We were there a few hours and you may be sure we were not dry leaving the village. There was a tailor with us who was working at Michael Callaghan's here in Anglesboro' at the time and he was three quarters gone. I had to keep under him in order to keep him up and we thought we'd never see Anglesboro'. We were all in good form so we didn't mind how long it would take us to reach The Cross (i.e. Anglesboro'). We were not far out from the village when something big and black appeared out of the dyke of the road. Like you'd clap your hands didn't the tailor get as sobeer as a judge when he saw it. He walked on fine after that