School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

1. Herbs have been used by quacks all through former ages and in fact to the present day. In isolated parts of the country you find certain families with recipes handed down from generat-ions. All the old medicines found in chemists' shops were prepared from certain parts of barks, roots, and leaves of different herbs which were called tinctures.
    One of the commonist of herbs used is dandelion which is boiled in new milk an taken for rheumatism. Whooping cough has a various and amazing lot of cures such as putting
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Condon