Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Along side Lough Gur lake is Desmond's castle. A pot of gold is supposed to be hidden in Earl's hall in this castle.
    Thomas Carroll dreamt of this treasure three years in succession. He was told in his dream each time to take two cords with him and tie them from corner to corner across, be neath the crossing of the two cords the gold existed. He was also told to take three men for company and a candle. He would have to light a candle three times in succession. At first he would light it he would see a figure of a face on the wall, this face would quench the candle three times but not to be terrified. The third time he would light it the figure would disappear then he could get the gold.
    He got frightened when he heard about the figure on the wall and he did not attempt to go near it. From that on wards attempts were never made to un-earth it.
    Nora Russell