Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the cross of Doon Co Limerick around Michael Carew's corner a black dog appears. This dog is of a jet black colour with eyes of fire. The dog appears to be the biggest and strongest dog ever seen in the locality. He never barks nor howls, but yet he possesses no friendship. He was never seen to run or trot, but walks like a horse, carrying his head and tail erect. He generally shows his prowess on a dark night between the hours of midnight and 3 o'clock. Some relate that this is a local deceased person in the form of a dog, doing penance for his sins.
    null
    null