School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. The only houseburning recorded in this district is the burning of the Parish Priest's house in Patrickswell in July 1911. The house was struck by lightening. Fortunately the priest was out. The housekeeper was in the house but she escaped. There was a Chapel in the house also, but as the priest was not there the girl did not attempt to save anything in the chapel so it was burnt. The girl saved a few holy pictures and other things. The Parish Priest - Canon Kirby - lived in Faha House while the new house was being built. The old house was a thatched one and some of its walls still remain. The new parochial house stands near the site of the old one at a little distance from Patrickswell village. It is a handsome red brick building and very much larger that the old house it replaced.