School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people generally please themselves and the money matters are arranged afterwards. If the bridegroom's parents are not living with him (or any relations) the bride is said to go into "an empty house". This is considered an additional advantage.
    Long ago marriages took place in the homes and children were also baptised in the homes. When it became the custom to be married in church the parties went there on horseback. After the ceremony the bride and groom rode home on the same horse. The other riders raced to the bride's home. A great feast was prepared for the friends and neighbours. There was full and plenty or "lashins" for everyone. They sang and drank and danced all day. In the course of the day the straw boys paid a visit. They were youths who were not invited. They had blackened faces and wore straw helmets. They were allowed to come in and dance and their captain gave the first dance to the bride. They were given drink and money. Very often more than one company of straw-boys came round but they were all entertained in turn. These customs have long since died out.