Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old forts round our parish. They were built by the Danes. The names of some are Griffin's fort, Smiths' fort, Hayes' fort Scanlon's fort and the Island fort.
    They say that in Griffin's fort near Boland's Cross Mungret there was music heard and the sound of dancing. There were seen black little girls who had queer clothes on them. They say that if you go up there at night now you would hear the same music. it is said that there are people who were not mentally fit buried there.
    There is an old story about the Island fort. They say that one night a woman named Mrs Shanahan went looking for her ducks that had gone over the bank of the river in Clarina. When she came near them they flew off near the Island fort and she followed them. When she got that far the fairies caught her and took her off to the fort. They kept her for a week. They let her off because she would not eat anything for them. If she eat
    Teresa Fitzgerald
    Clár Aidhne, Co. Luimnigh