Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blacksmith puts a piece of iron into the fire. Then he puts it on the anvil and hammers it. Then he bends it and puts holes in it and at last he has a horse-shoe made. He keeps making them until he has a heap of them made. There is a big bellows there and the handle is like a cow's horn. There is an anvil in the middle of the floor. There are all sorts of sledges and hammers there. When someone comes with a plough or hammer or reaper and binder to have some iron put on them they have to put the irons into the water outside the door to cool them. It is like a pond with water in it. There are many other things there like parts of ploughs, gates, wheelbarrows and irons. The two men in the forge (John and Thomas Kenny (brothers)) have a book and they write all the bills in it . When any rain comes they shut in the window. There is a pump near the forge and they can draw water to the pond.
    Eileen Kenny
    Mr John Kenny