Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which again came and comenced sucking the cows he let go the dogs at her but the hare ran so fast that the dogs were not able to come near her. He tried several pairs of dogs but without success. At last he got a noted pair of dogs from South Tipperary and he again watched for the hare. The hare came and the man let the dogs go and after a great hunt across the Bullock Park one of the dogs got near enough to take a pinch out of the hare and drew the blood. The owner of the cows with some other men tracked the blood into an old hut in Lumper hill where they found a little old womon lying on a bed of straw and she was bleeding where the dog bit her. She used to turn herself into a hare and go sucking the cows.
    Sean Kennedy
    Told by my father