Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Old Graveyards. February 11th 1938
    In this parish there are four graveyards, namely, Modreeny, Grawn, Ardcroney and Ballygibbon. The oldest is Modreeny in which now stands the Protestant Church, but the ruins of the Catholic Church which was built by the O'Carrolls of Ely still stands. This is the reason why there are Catholics and Protestants buried in this graveyard.
    I paid a visit to this resting place of the dead last summer. The cattle were looking over it's low boundary wall, so if in silent, meek-eyed sympathy with the dead sleeping their long sleep. A blackbird perched on an old yew tree within "God's Acre", warbled its rich note; and a cheerful little robin on a tombstone uttered again and again it's blithesome little song; but these sounds only emphasized the solemn, dreary silence all around. What a typical resting place, I thought, for those who had known life's stress and storm, and fret and fever. Here, surely they may slumber in peace and quiet until the great trumpet sounds its world waking "Arise".
    I entered the enclosure by a stile in the wall, and found myself in a jungle of rank, luxuriant vegetation, chiefly of weeds, such as, nettles, thistles and hemlock. These grew to quite an unusual height; for their roots were nourished by the dust
    Janie Guest
    Cúil na gCreabhar, Co. Thiobraid Árann